Announcing the 2016 Shortlists

Following last week’s Judges’ Lunch, we are delighted to announce the shortlists for the 2016 Digital Masters Awards. This year’s nominees illustrate the strength of Europe’s digital ecosystem, with world-class executives leading European companies to global success.

The winners of the 12 green cubes have been determined by a distinguished judging panel, including leading investors Robin Klein, Ben Holmes, Mattias Ljungman, Sonali De Rycker, Daniel Waterhouse and John Rosenberg. They will be announced at a glittering ceremony in Central London on Tuesday 21st June, in front of 800 of Europe’s most high-profile digital executives, entrepreneurs, board members and investors.

CEO of the Year

Michael Bruce – Purplebricks
Lopo Champalimaud – Treatwell
Kevin Cornils – MyOptique Group (Glasses Direct)
Jacob De Geer – iZettle
Christian Faes – LendInvest
Philippe Gelis – Kantox
Federico Marchetti – YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP
Frederic Mazzella – BlaBlaCar
Didier Rappaport – happn
Dominik Richter – HelloFresh
David Sear – Skrill (formerly)
William Shu – Deliveroo
Valentin Stalf – NUMBER26
Steve Weller – uSwitch
Riccardo Zacconi – King

Excellence in General Management
Omid Ashtari – Citymapper
Roy Blanga – Deliveroo
Mark Brooker – Betfair
Eric Eichmann – Criteo
Remo Gerber – Gett
Olivier Grémillon – Airbnb
Sam Halse – Adyen
Mark Logan – Skyscanner
Nicholas Ruotolo – onefinestay
Johan Svanstrom – Hotels.com

Excellence in Marketing
Johan Bendz – iZettle
Andrew Berks – Asos
Bart Boezeman – LendInvest
Simon Darling – Trainline
Johnny Devitt – Betfair
Karl Gregory – Match.com
Stephanie Horton – Farfetch
Morten Pedersen Tonnesen – Amaya Gaming
Nilan Peiris – TransferWise
Ottokar Rosenberger – Hostelworld

Excellence in Finance
Hope Cochran – King
Shane Corstorphine – Skyscanner
David Elizaga – eDreams ODIGEO
Josef Gatzek – GetYourGuide
Alex Gayer – SwiftKey
Rene Griemens – Kreditech
Markus Harder- SoundCloud
Elliot Jordan – Farfetch
Benjamin Leaver – Treatwell
Nick Weinberger – Windeln.de

Excellence in Commercial Management
Giorgio Belloli – Farfetch
Kate Burns – Buzzfeed (formerly)
David Du Pré – Showpad
Jana Eisenstein – Videology
Jesper Frederiksen – DocuSign
John Hammond – Currency Cloud
Dirk Henke – Criteo
Matt Tuson – New Voice Media
Hendrik Volp – Adjust
Susanne Zacke – Auctionata

Excellence in Business Intelligence & Data
Andreas Antrup – Zalando
Sanjeevan Bala – Channel 4
Vince Darley – King
Carlos del Cacho – jobandtalent
Matthew Fryer – Hotels.com
Gabriel Hughes – Elsevier (formerly)
Juliette Scott – eBay
Piers Stobbs – moneysupermarket.com
Jacopo Thun Hohenstein – YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP
Gill Whitehead – Channel 4 (formerly)

Excellence in People & Talent
Dan Atkinson – onefinestay
Heidi Coppin – notonthehighstreet.com
Laura Gottwald – Spotcap
Robin Hancock – Trainline
Lisa Hillier – JUST EAT
Dan Hynes – Atomico
Sian Keane – Farfetch
Malcolm Kemp – Klarna
Beverley Mallon – Google Deepmind
Lorraine Metcalf – Zoopla Property Group

Excellence in Product
Efe Cakarel – MUBI
David Fock – Klarna
Steve Green – Funding Circle
David Hershfield – Auctionata (formerly)
Adam Jay – Hotels.com
Yovav Meydad – Moovit
Naveen Prasad – Lendico
Dave Price – Spotify
Grant Smith – Deliveroo
Peder Stahle – iZettle

Excellence in Technology
Thierry Bedos – Hotels.com
Eric Bowman – Zalando
Péter Halácsy – Prezi
Mark Holt – Trainline
Jonathan Howell – Made.com
Paul Müller – Adjust
Mathias Nitzsche – Foodpanda
Cipriano Sousa – Farfetch
Dan Teodosiu – Criteo
Toby Young – Ebury Partners

Excellence in Multichannel Retail
Bertrand Bodson – Home Retail Group
Kieran Clinton-Tarestad – Gant
David Devany – Claires Stores
Ales Drabek – Conrad Electronic
Siobhan Fitzpatrick – Maplin
Ulric Jerome – MATCHESFASHION
Luke Kingsnorth – Charles Tyrwhitt
Dom McBrien – The White Company
Sean McKee – Schuh
David Walmsley – Marks and Spencer

Excellence in Digital Transformation
Andrew Brem – Aviva
Sean Cornwell – Travelex
Mark Dearnley – HM Revenue & Customs, UK Government
Jora Gill – The Economist
Múirne Laffan – RTE
Jeff Moriarty – Johnston Press
Ralph Rivera – BBC
Ash Roots – Direct Line
Gleb Tritus – Lufthansa Innovation Hub
JJ Van Oosten – REWE Group

Women in Digital
Anna Alex and Julia Bosch – Outfittery
Jessica Butcher – Blippar
Hope Cochran – King
Claire Davenport – Vouchercodes.co.uk
Alex Depledge and Jules Coleman – Hassle
Jana Eisenstein – Videology
Robyn Exton – HER
Polina Frolova-Montano – Job Today
Ariane Gorin – Expedia
Elly Hardwick – TouchFX
Claudia Helming – DaWanda
Brynne Herbert – Move Guides
Stephanie Horton – Farfetch
Alicia Navarro – Skimlinks
Debbie Wosskow – Love Home Swap